EdTech > Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Our Intent. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of users to our website and we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully.

This notice is intended to provide information about how the United Church Schools Trust (UCST) will use or “process” personal data about individuals who access the EdTech demonstrator website and/ or provide us with their personal data via the forms on this website.

Responsibility for Data Protection

Joint Data Controller. The EdTech Demonstrator Programme is being conducted by United Church Schools Trust (joint controller with the Department of Education).  UCST is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The registration number is Z533407X.  Website Controller.  The EdTech demonstrator website belongs to UCST.

Data Protection Officer (DPO). United Church Schools Trust has appointed a DPO who can be reached at DataProtection@unitedlearning.org.uk.

Data Protection Enquiries, United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB

 The DPO fulfils a number of roles, one of which is to be the primary and independent point of contact for Data Subjects, namely you. The preferred mechanism for Data Subjects to raise concerns regarding the processing of their personal data by UCST is to email or send a letter to our contact details above, at which point the enquiry will be forwarded to the DPO. 

The categories of personal data that we process

We will collect your First name, surname, email address, place of work and address(optional).

How we will use your Personal Data

If you subscribe to our newsletter we will use the information you provide via this form to contact you regarding the EdTech demonstrator programme and send you newsletters.  By submitting your data you consent to us sending you these communications.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by selecting unsubscribe on any of our communications or by emailing the DPO at the email address above.

If you complete a form to request support the information you provide on the form will be used to help us understand which demonstrator will be the best fit to support you and will be shared with the demonstrator site you are partnered with.  The demonstrator will use the information to contact you directly to discuss your requirements in more detail and develop a plan.

Cookies

Change Preferences

This section outlines the type of cookies we apply to our website and the services we offer. By using the website, you agree your personal information will be handled as described in this Privacy Notice. The cookies we may use on our website are described as below:

Cookie Name Purpose
_gat_UA-195901735-1  
_ga  
_gid Used for Google Analytics to help improve the user experience on this site. No personally identifiable information is stored.
language  
dnn_IsMobile Functional session cookies used by the website to control certain visual aspects.
.ASPXANONYMOUS Functional cookie used by the website
   

Third Party Website Links.

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Notice, but, instead, is governed by the privacy notices of those third-party websites, and United Learning is not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Data Security

Across all EdTech Programme processes and services, we will seek to ensure all personal data is accurate and up to date. The personal data which we hold will be held securely and in accordance with our internal data protection and security policies.

Data Processors

We use third party data processors to provide us with a variety of services. This use of data processors will only take place if is in compliance with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (and any subsequent legislation related to data protection in applicable jurisdictions).

Decisions on whether we contract with these third party processors are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of the purpose for which the data processing is required, the level and sensitivity of data involved and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data.

We currently use the following data processors for the EdTech Demonstrator programme:

Microsoft Office 365; Eventbrite; Mailchimp; Google Analytics.

Data Retention Periods

The data you provide will be retained for the duration of UCST servicing the program on behalf of the Department for Education.

We will retain any data collected via Cookies only for the period of the session or on acceptance of cookies to enable you to revisit the site again more easily.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside the UK or EEA (European Economic Area).   The data you provide us will be stored in services within the European Union and on servers in the USA (Mailchimp).  The information stored in the USA is protected by standard contractual clauses.

 

Rights of the Data Subject

Data protection legislation gives individuals certain rights which are detailed below.  If you wish to exercise these rights please contact the DPO on the details above.

Right of access to personal data “subject access request”

You have the right to access the personal data that the school holds about you.  Requests need to be made in writing.  If your child is over the age of 12 they will also need to sign the request.  We take the security of personal data seriously so we may ask you for proof of identity to verify that you are entitled to the information requested. 

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have obtained your consent to specific processing activities you may withdraw this consent at any time. 

Right to rectification

You have the right to have the personal data that we hold about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond to such requests within one month.

Right to erasure

You have the right to have personal data erased in certain specific circumstances.  If you make such a request we will consider whether the right to erasure applies and give you a full and reasoned response.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.  If you make such a request we will consider whether the right to restrict processing applies and give you a full and reasoned response. 

For further information regarding these rights please refer to the Group’s rights of the data subject policy.

If you disagree with a decision that we have taken regarding the processing of your personal data please contact UCST’s Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ .

 

Date of last review: 26/07/2021